INTERNATIONAL FILMS SELECTED FOR CURTA CINEMA FESTIVAL 2017

Oct. 16, 2017


We at the 27th Rio de Janeiro International Film Internacional – Curta Cinema – are pleased to announce our Official Selection of international films for the 2017 edition. Due to a severe economic crisis that our country is going through and, in particular, the state of Rio de Janeiro, this year the festival had to resort to a reduced programming, with less films than previous editions and with a more concise selection. Unfortunately it was not possible to select all the films that we wanted to so we had to focus on our most traditional programs.


We believe that in 2017 the brazillian cultural production is going through a time that deserves observation, reflection and resilience. To announce the selection of these 71 short films energizes us to keep going. It is our understanding that making the festival happen even with all the difficulties is, above all, an act of resistance. We would like to thank all our supporters and all of the filmmakers, either selected or not, for the trust and affection that they have dedicated to Curta Cinema throughout the years: The mere existence of the Curta Cinema 2017 is a victory to all of us.

The 27th Rio de Janeiro International Film Internacional – Curta Cinema will be held from November 1st to 8th at: Cine Odeon - Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro, Centro Cultural da Justiça Federal – CCJF, Cinemateca do MAM, Cinemaison e Cine Arte UFF. Soon we will reveal all the programming information.

OPENING NIGHT


Salade Russe - DIR. Eileen Hofer (Suíça 25 min)

The Dead Fish Story - DIR. Marion Naccache (França-Brasil 5 min)

Die Kunst, meine Familie und ich. - DIR. Johannes Bachmann (Suíça 15 min)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION


In White - DIR. Dania Bdeir (Líbano 16 min)

Modelado - DIR. Christian Hernández (México 13 min)

Centauro - DIR. Nicolás Suárez (Argentina 14 min)

Pria - DIR. Yudho Aditya (Indonésia 20 min)

El Vestido - DIR. Javier Marco (Espanha 13 min)

El Polvo Nos Sube Al Rostro - DIR. Guillermo del Castillo (Chile 14 min)

Boîtes à Musique - DIR. Georges Gachot (Suíça 9 min)

Ins Holz - DIR. Corina Schwingruder e Thomas Horat (Suíça 13 min)

Les Intranquilles - DIR. Magdalena Froger (Suíça 13 min)

Orfeo - DIR. Isabel Pagliai (França 14 min)

Death of the Sound Man - DIR. Sorayos Prapapan (Tailândia 16 min)

El Becerro Pintado - DIR. David Pantaleón (Espanha 9 min)

Les Bones Nenes - DIR. Clara Roquet (Espanha 16 min)

Glaspärlan - DIR. Tommi Seitajoki (Finlândia 15 min)

Red Apples - DIR. Georga Sikharulidze (Armenia-Georgia-Estados Unidos 15 min)

Birta Bjartur Blær - DIR. Sturla Óskarsson (Islândia 18 min)

Kaiju Bunraku - DIR. Lucas Leyva e Jillian Mayer (Estados Unidos 13 min)

Ugly - DIR. Nikita Diakur (Alemanha 12 min)

Ni La Hormiga Más Filósofa - DIR. Diego Vásquez (Chile 20 min)

El Amor - DIR. Nicolás Guzmán (Chile 15 min)

One and Many - DIR. Jonas Bak (Camboja 19 min)

Verde - DIR. Alonso Ruizpalacios (México 22 min)

Où Em Etes Vous, João Pedro Rodrigues? - DIR. João Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal 21 min)

Coelho Mau - DIR. Carlos Conceição (Portugal 30 min)

Homem Eterno - DIR. Luis Costa (Portugal 15 min)

Diez Minutos Antes - DIR. Juan Carlos Vásquez (Colômbia 11 min)

Heyvan - DIR. Bahram Ark (Iran 15 min)

Les Miserables - DIR. Ladj Ly (França 15 min)

A Drowning Man - DIR. Mahdi Fleifel (Dinamarca-Grécio-Reino Unido 12 min)

Signature - DIR. Kei Chikaura (Japão 13 min)

Meryem - DIR. Reber Dosky (Holanda 15 min)

Moloko - DIR. Daria Vlasova (Rússia-Lithuânia 15 min)

Hiwa - DIR. Jacqueline Lentzou (Grecia 11 min)

Cuento - DIR. Maximo Ciambella (Argentina 18 min)

Wave - DIR. Benjamin Cleary e Tj O'Grady Peyton (Irlanda 14 min)

LATIN AMERICAN PANORAMA 


Carla - DIR. Lucía Dobal (Argentina 11 min)

El Capital - DIR. Matías Alejandro Gamio (Argentina 14 min)

Hasta Aquí Todo Va Bien - DIR. Ernesto Lozano (Colômbia 20 min)

Damiana - DIR. Andrés Ramírez Pulido (Colômbia-Brasil 14 min)

Yucas - DIR. Hector Ochoa (Colômbia 13 min)

Jabalí - DIR. Xabier Irigibel Uriz (Costa Rica-Espanha 20 min)

Naranjita - DIR. Carla Gutiérrez Yáñez (Argentina 13 min)

Chanel - DIR. Humberto Vallejo (República Dominicana 10 min)

Cangrejo Ermitaño - DIR. Alejandro Ramírez Collado (México 12 min)

Licuar La Nada - DIR. Kevin Raul Zayat (Argentina 20 min)

Relato Familiar - DIR. Sumie García (México 20 min)

El Hombre de Cartón - DIR. Michael Labarca (Venezuela-França 12 min)

Love - DIR. Ignacio Oyuela (Argentina-China 11 min)

El Bidon - DIR. Diego Cendra Woodman (Peru e Argentina 14 min)

Agua Fria - DIR. Sebastián Andrés Soto Salas e María Graciela Lopéz Salazar (Chile 24 min)

SWISS FOCUS


Zimmer 606 - DIR. Peter Volkart (Suíça 15 min)

Alfonso
 - DIR. Jan-Eric Mack (Suíça 19 min)

Man kann nicht alles auf einmal tun, aber man kann alles auf einmal lassen
 - DIR. Marie-Elsa 

Sgualdo (Suíça 15 min)

Millimeterle - DIR. Pascal Reinmann (Suíça 15 min)

En Août - DIR. Jenna Hasse (Suíça 9 min)

Parvaneh - DIR. Talkhon Hamzavi (Suíça 24 min)

Le Bal des Sirènes - DIR. Carmen Jaquier (Suíça 23 min)

Julian - DIR. Julia Furer (Suíça 20 min)

Baggern - DIR. Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Suíça 12 min)

Kanton Jugoslawien - DIR. Nikola Ilić (Suíça 16 min)

Tišina Mujo - DIR. Ursula Meier (Suíça-França-Bosnia e Herzegovina-Alemanha-Itália-Portugal 11 min)

O Som Da Casa - DIR. Maxime Kathari (Suíça 14 min)

Nuestro mar - DIR. Eileen Hofer (Suíca-Cuba 15 min)

Kod Ćoška - DIR. Nikola Ilić, Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Suíça 15 min)

Pezcal - DIR. Pablo Briones (Suíça-Espanha 11 min)

Al Surat Al Mustaquim - DIR. Auby El Hout e Fouad Alaywan (Suíça-Líbano 15 min)

Un Mundo Para Raúl - DIR. Mauro Mueller (Suíça-Estados Unidos da América 15 min)

Kacey Mottet Klein, Naissance D'un Acteur - DIR. Ursula Meier (Suíça 14 min)

SPONSOR
CO-SPONSOR
PROMOTION
SUPPORT
PARTNERS
PRODUCTION