Selected films to 26th Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival - Curta Cinema 2016

Oct. 10, 2016


Short films selected for Curta Cinema Festival 2016

The 27th Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival – Curta Cinema – is proud to announce the selected short films for the 2016 edition. This year we will exhibit 190 short films distributed in 14 programs that showcase the most recent national and international short film production scenario. Besides the traditional competitive screenings, that qualifies its winners for a vacancy at the Oscars, 2016th Curta Cinema has the return of the Carioca Panorama and the expanded Latin American Panorama, now with the participation of Brazilian movies. 

Political and affective scenarios that remodel our environment, the human relations in the labor world, the formation processes of the individualities, the replacement of the political debate for the advertisement: these are some of the themes that guide our thematic screenings and special programs. For the first time, the majority of those programs are made of both national and international movies, reinforcing the multicultural dialogue between different perspectives. 

Curta Cinema Festival 2016 will take place November 3 - 9 at: Cine Odeon - Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro, Centro Cultural da Justiça Federal – CCJF, Oi Futuro Ipanema and Cinemaison.

 

OPENING AND CLOSING NIGHTS

 

Alfredinho – DIR. Vitor Souza Lima, Marcelo Santos e Venâncio Batalhone. 2015. RJ. – 17min

ExPerimetral – DIR. Daniel Santos. 2015. RJ. – 9min

Ferroada – DIR. Bruno Mello Castanho e Adriana Barbosa. 2016. SP. – 25min

Metube 2 - August Sings Carmina Burana – DIR. Daniel Moshel. 2016. Áustria. – 15min

Tarikat – DIR. Jasmijn Schrofer. 2015. Holanda. – 17min

West Empire – DIR. Mathieu Le Lay. 2015. França. – 26min

Regeneração– DIR. Humberto Carrão. 2016. RJ. – 17min (encerramento)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

A Gis – DIR. Thiago Carvalhaes. 2016. SP. – 19min

A Menina Só – DIR. Cíntia Domit Bittar. 2016. SC. – 11min

A Moça que dançou com o Diabo – DIR. João Paulo Miranda Maria. 2016. SP. – 14min

A propósito de Willer – DIR. Renato Coelho e Priscyla Bettim. 2016. SP. – 18min

A Vez de Matar, A Vez de Morrer – DIR. Giovani Barros. 2016. MS. – 25min

Antes da Encanteria – DIR. Gabriela Pessoa, Lívia de Paiva, Elena Meirelles, Jorge Polo e Paulo Victor Soares. 2016. CE. – 21min

Aquela Estrada – DIR. Rafael Ramos. 2016. AM. – 15min

Balada para os Mortos – DIR. Lucas Sá. 2016. RS. – 23min

Caminho dos Gigantes – DIR. Alois Di Leo. 2016. SP. – 12min

Comissão de Vendas – DIR. Miguel Antunes Ramos. 2016. SP. – 17min

Constelações – DIR. Maurilio Martins. 2016. MG. – 25min

De dentro das paredes tão pequenas – DIR. Iuri Minfroy. 2016. RS. – 16min

Demônia - Melodrama Em 3 Atos – DIR. Cainan Baladez e Fernanda Chicolet. 2016. SP. – 17min

Encontro dos Rios – DIR. Renata Spitz. 2016. RJ. – 18min

Enjambre – DIR. Patricia Black. 2016. SP. – 14min

Janela – DIR. Gabriel Medeiros e Rafael Spinola. 2016. RJ. – 19min

Não me Prometa Nada – DIR. Eva Randolph. 2016. RJ. – 21min

Neandertais – DIR. Marcus Curvelo. 2016. BA. – 20min

O Estacionamento – DIR. William Biagioli. 2016. PR. – 15min

O Último Dia Antes de Zanzibar – DIR. Marcio Reolon e Filipe Matzembacher. 2016. RS. -21min

Retina – DIR. Paulo Silver. 2015. AL. – 13min

Stanley – DIR. Paulo Roberto. 2016. PB. – 19min

Tango – DIR. Francisco Gusso e Pedro Giongo. 2016. PR. – 12min

Território – DIR. Iris Junges. 2016. SP. – 19min

Vida Útil – DIR. Pedro Machado. 2016. MG. – 15min

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

20 Continuos Shots Followed by Sidartha – DIR. Abid Hossain Khan. 2016. Bangladesh. – 20min

A Man Returned– DIR. Mahdi Fleifel. 2016. Reino Unido. – 30min

Apocalypse – DIR. Justyna Mytnik. 2016. Polônia. – 15min

Con sana alegria– DIR. Claudia Muñiz Pérez. 2016. Cuba. – 18min

Dublin II – DIR. Basile Remaury. 2015. França. – 12min

El Edén– DIR. Andrés Ramírez Pulido. 2015. Colômbia. – 19min

Elemental – DIR. Alejandro Rocchi e Marco Bentancor. 2016. Uruguai. – 8min

Fat Boy Never Slim– DIR. Sorayos Prapapan. 2016. Tailândia. – 15min

Il Silenzio – DIR. Ali Asgari e Farnoosh Samadi. 2016. Itália. – 15min

Import– DIR. Ena Sendijarevic 2016. Holanda. – 17min

Initiation – DIR. Teboho Edkins. 2016. Alemanha. – 11min

Las Vísceras – DIR. Elena López Riera. 2016. Espanha. – 16min

Lethe – DIR. Dea Kulumbegashvili. 2016. Georgia. – 15min

Limbo – DIR. Konstantina Kotzamani. 2016. França. – 29min

Love – DIR. Réka Bucsi. 2016. Hungria. – 14min

May Ok – DIR. Tae-Wan Jeong. 2016. Corea do Sul – 10min

Road To Home– DIR. Tatiana Astapova. 2016. Rússia. – 10min

Remains From the Desert – DIR. Sebastian Mez. 2016. Alemanha. – 20min

Sahdu in Bombain – DIR. Kabir Mehta. 2015. India. – 14min

Samedi– DIR. Hannibal Mahé. 2015. França. – 15min

Second Skin – DIR. Charlie Manton. 2016. Reino Unido. – 20min

Shanghai, Baku – DIR. Teymur Hajiyev. 2015. Azerbaijão. – 21min

The Boy in the Ocean – DIR. Friedrich Tiedtke. 2016. Dinamarca. – 15min

The Chicken of Wuzuh– DIR. Sungbin BYUN. 2015. Corea do Sul. – 12min

The Rifle, The Jackal, The Wolf And The Boy– DIR. Oualid Mouaness. 2016. Líbano. – 19min

Timecode– DIR. Juanjo Giménez. 2016. Espanha. – 15min

Tras La Motaña– DIR. Fabian Hernandez e Elodie Gamache. 2016. Colômbia. – 13min

Wo der Euphrat in die Sava – DIR. Andreas Muggli. 2016. Suíça. – 15min

 

RIO PANORAMA

 

Algo mais explícito – DIR. Cavi Borges. 2016. RJ. – 15min

Autópsia – DIR. Mariana Barreiros. 2016. RJ. – 7min

Bossal – DIR. Cleyton Xavier. 2016. RJ. – 11min

Essa barra que é gostar de você – DIR. Madiano Marcheti. 2016. RJ. – 18min

Ferrugem – DIR. Igor Angerlkorte. 2016. RJ. – 24min

Nhanderu – DIR. Anna Azevedo. 2016. RJ. – 15min

O Último Engolervilha II – DIR. Marcelo Marão. 2016. RJ. – 13min

Ruína – DIR. Gabraz Sanna. 2016. RJ. – 14min

Rainha – DIR. Sabrina Fidalgo. 2016. RJ. – 30min

Samuel – DIR. Gabriel Medeiros. 2016. RJ. – 23min

Soberania.RJ. – DIR. Gabriel de Moura. 2015. RJ. – 3min

Sóis – DIR. Maria Altberg. 2016. RJ. – 20min

Tatame – DIR. Daniel Nolasco e Felipe Fernandes. 2016. RJ. – 22min

Two Birds – DIR. Fábio Andrade. 2016. RJ. – 8min

Um Pouco a Mais – DIR. Aleques Eiterer. 2015. RJ. – 23min

Vento Burro – DIR. Daniel Paes. 2016. RJ. – 6min

Wesdras, O passageiro da agonia – Armando Lima e Christian Caselli. 2016. RJ. – 9min

 

LATIN AMERICAN PANORAMA

 

1982– DIR. Cristina Motta. 2015. Argentina. – 11min

Ainda Sangro por Dentro – DIR. Carlos Segundo. 2016. MG – 24 min

Artur – DIR. Daniel Filipe. 2016. CE – 14 min

Cigarra– DIR. Andre Robert. 2016. Costa Rica. – 13min

Desayuno con Tiffany– DIR. Andrés Molano Moncada. 2015. Colômbia. – 14min

E o Galo Cantou – DIR. Daniel Calil Cancado. 2016. GO – 23 min

Esculla– DIR. Garzon Pablo. 2016. Argentina. – 6min

I don’t understand– DIR. Maria José Garcia. 2016. Chile. – 18min

Interferência– DIR. Gabriel Muelle. 2016. Colômbia. – 22min

Jovens Donzelas – DIR. Flávio Sardinha. 2016. SP – 14 min

Las Tardes de Todos los Días– DIR. Miguel Vargas. 2016. Colômbia. – 18min

Lembranças de Mayo – DIR. Flávio C. Von Sperling. 2015. MG – 29 min

Lightrapping – DIR. Marcio Miranda Perez. 2016. SP – 22 min

Los Adioses– DIR. Matías Alejandro Gamio. 2016. Argentina. – 9min

Los Soldaditos– DIR. Cristian Torres. 2015. Colômbia. – 24min

Neiwa– DIR. Abraham Cruz Herrera e Javier Vázquez Cervantes. 2015. México. – 15min

Partir– DIR. María Saavedra. 2015. Venezuela. – 15min

Pastillas para el cáncer común– DIR. Esteban Chaires Arciniega. 2016. México. – 17min

Piscina – DIR. Leandro Goddinho. 2016. SP – 25 min

Sonata para un calendario– DIR. Carmenrosa Vargas. 2016. Peru. – 19min

The Last Soldier– DIR. César Málaga. 2016. Peru. – 6min

Tuve uma casa prestada– DIR. Gonzalo Rodríguez Varas. 2016. Chile. – 27min

Um Brinde – DIR. João Vigo. 2016. PE – 16 min

Victoria Rosana Maite– DIR. Iñaki Velásquez e Pamela Hurtado. 2016. Chile. – 26min

Cuando el Día Nace– DIR. Santiago Eguia. 2016. Paraguai. – 12min

Xavier – DIR. Ricky Mastro. 2016. SP – 13 min

 

OLHAR SOBRE O TRABALHO (thematic showcase)

 

112– DIR. Wenceslao Scyzoryk. 2016. Espanha. – 5min

Angústia – DIR. Frederico Machado. 2016. MA – 19 min

Anónimos– DIR. Andrés Martínez Ramírez. 2016. Colômbia. – 15min

A Society of Services – DIR. Luca Ferri. 2015. Itália. – 30min

Bauer Sinn– DIR. Ayshea Halliwell. 2015. Luxemburgo. – 26min

Ciclo 7x1 – DIR. Gil Baroni. 2015. PR – 25 min

Composto – DIR. Severino Neto. 2016. MT – 15 min

Do Portão pra Fora – DIR. Letícia Bina. 2016. SP – 16 min

Deusa – DIR. Bruna Callegari. 2016. SP – 18 min

El baile des los ardientes– DIR. Mariano Leguizamón. 2016. Argentina. – 17min

Father – DIR. Fariza Tanayeva. 2016. Cazaquistão. – 20min

Galeria Presidente – DIR. Amanda Gutiérrez Gomes. 2016. SP – 19 min

Horas – DIR. Boca Migotto. 2016. SP – 15 min

Home (less) Home– DIR. Darcy Gladwin. 2016. Nova Zelândia. – 8min

I’m not here– DIR. Silke De Rycke. 2015. Bélgica. – 13min

Maitres Negeurs– DIR. Karine Bélanger. 2016. Canadá. – 15min

Memorias del table dance– DIR. Silvana Lázaro. 2016. México. – 10min

Noyade Interdite– DIR. Mélanie Laleu. 2016. França. – 17min

On air– DIR. Robert Nacken. 2016. Alemanha. – 20min

Résce La Lune– DIR. Gloria Kurnik e Giulia Di Battista. 2016. Itália. – 8min

Short Film about hats– DIR. Gabriel Foster Prior. 2016. Reino Unido. – 15min

The Sniper of Kobani – DIR. Ali Asgari e Farnoosh Samadi. 2016. Holanda. – 12min

War and Cheese– DIR. Ben Garfield. 2016. Reino Unido. – 8min

 

10 OLHARES POLITICO-AFETIVOS (thematic showcase)

 

Antonieta – DIR. Flávia Person. 2016. SC. – 15min

Ferroada – DIR. Bruno Mello Castanho e Adriana Barbosa. 2016. SP. – 25min

Ingrid – DIR. Maick Hannder. 2016. MG. – 7min

Lobo – DIR. Thiago Busse. 2016. PR. – 23min

Na missão com Kadu – DIR. Aiano Mineiro, Kadu Freitas e Pedro Maria de Brito. 2016. PE/MG. – 25min

Pobre Preto Puto – DIR. Diego Tafarel. 2016. RS. – 15min

Procura-se Irenice – DIR. Marcos Escrivão e Thiago B. Mendonça. 2016. SP. – 25min

Réquiem Meneghetti – DIR. Gilson Junior. 2016. SP. – 8min

Roupa de Baixo – DIR. Lara Dezan. 2016. SP. – 14min

Ruby – DIR. Luciano Scherer, Jorge Loureiro e Guilherme Soster. 2016. UF. – 17min

 

PAISAGEM REMOTA (thematic showcase)

 

Átválzonás– DIR. Zoltán Nagy. 2015. Hungria. – 11min

Campo Adentro– DIR. Gala Negrello e Melina Gutman. 2016. Argentina. – 15min

Cinemão – DIR. Mozart Freire. 2015. CE – 15 min

Cheiro da Melancia – DIR. Maria Cardozo. 2016. PE – 20 min

Das águas que passam – DIR. Diego Zon. 2016. ES – 23 min

La distancia entre los médanos– DIR. Carolina Lara Grimberg e Carla Francolino. 2016. Argentina. – 20min

Los Sueños de la tortuga– DIR. Bruno Ciancarglini. 2016. Argentina. – 18min

Natureza Morta – DIR. Mariana Kaufman. 2015. RJ – 19 min

Tarja Preta – DIR. Márcio Farias. 2015. CE – 24 min

Waste no.2 Wreck– DIR. Jan Ijäs. 2016. Finlândia. – 10min

Zagreb Confidential – Imaginary Futures– DIR. Darko Fritz. 2016. Croácia. – 13min

 

EM TRÂNSITO (special program)

 

2Reyes– DIR. Andres Piñeros. 2016. Colômbia. – 22min

A Fronteira Invisível – DIR. Lucas Bonolo. 2016. – 22 min

All Still Orbit– DIR. Dane Komljen e James Lattimer. 2016. Croácia. – 23min

Cambié su nombre y seguí hablando de ella sin que lo supieras – DIR. João Solda. 2016. SP – 17 min

Enter – DIR. Rafael de Toledo. 2016. PR – 14 min

Mais ailleurs c’est toujours mieux – DIR.Vivian Ostrovsky. 2016. Estados Unidos. – 4min

Mast Qalandar– DIR. Divij Roopchand. 2016. Reino Unido. – 1min

Olhos sujos de azul – DIR. Bia Vilela. 2016. SP – 15 min

Salitre – DIR. Lara Belov. 2016. BA – 8 min

Se por acaso – DIR. Pedro Freire. 2016. RJ – 15 min

Terra sem Males– DIR. Enrico Mais e Urutau Guajajara. 2016. Itália. – 17min

 

EXTRAVASA! (thematic showcase)

 

Mobius – DIR. Carlos Nogueira. 2015. SP – 15 min

Heterônimo – DIR. Vitor Medeiros. 2016. RJ – 25 min

Janaina Overdrive – DIR. Mozart Freire. 2016. CE – 19 min

El quimérico espectáculo de los Bizzanelli – DIR. Omar Eduardo Ospina Giraldo. 2015. Colômbia – 17 min

Superbia – DIR. Luca Tóth. 2016. Hungria – 15 min

 

INTERZONA CINECLUBE ESPECIAL

Quarto Para Alugar – DIR. Enock Carvalho, Matheus Farias. 2016. PE. – 20min

Cambio– DIR. Daniel Romero. 2016. Espanha. – 9min

Blodimery– DIR. Francisco Denis. 2016. Venezuela. – 10min

The Procedure– DIR. Calvin Reeder. 2016. Estados Unidos. – 4min

L'incroyable histoire de l'Incroyable Femme-Araignée – DIR. Pablo Guirado. 2016. França. – 17min

Leshy– DIR. Pavel Soukup. 2016. República Tcheca. – 23min

Le Plan– DIR. Pierre Teullieres. 2016. França. – 13min

 

PROCESSOS FORMATIVOS (Cine Debate)

 

O Chá do General – DIR. Bob Yang. 2016. SP. – 22min

O Seco – DIR. Cleber Almeida. 2016. SP. – 15min

O Vôo – DIR. Manoela Ziggiatti. 2015. SP. – 11min

Pai aos 15 – DIR. Danilo Custódio. 2016. PR. – 16min

Projeto do meu pai – DIR. Rosaria Moreira. 2016. ES. – 6min

Variações sobre demônios mudos – DIR. Heitor Isoda. 2016. SP. – 19min

 

PROGRAMA ANIMADO (special program)

 

Cartas – DIR. David Mussel. 2016. RJ. – 4min

Doce Ipê Amarelo– DIR. Jhonatan Luiz. 2015. DF. – 17min

Gyros Dance – DIR. Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc. 2016. Polônia. – 15min

Iâhmès et la Grande Dévoreuse – DIR. Claire Sichez e Marine Rivoal. França. – 14min

Oxum – DIR. Denis Leroy. 2016. MG. – 8min

Roger – DIR. Sonia Cendón, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia, Ingrid Amorós e Martí Vilet . 2016. Espanha. – 14min

Totems – DIR. Paul Jadoul. 2016. França. – 9min

Vento – DIR. Beca Furtado. 2016. RJ. – 14min

 

VISÃO PÚBLICA/PLASTIK POLITIK (Cine Debate)

 

Fiesta de Pijamas– DIR. David Pantaleón. 2015. França. – 7min

Impeachment – DIR. Diego de Jesus. 2016. ES. – 17min

Langue de bois– DIR. Philippe Jasmin. 2015. França. – 4min

O Brado Retumbante – DIR.      Fábio Rogério, Marcelo Ikeda. 2016. MA. – 30min

Qui n'a pas sa part d'ombre – DIR. Léo Favier. 2016. França. – 15min

SPONSOR
CO-SPONSOR
PROMOTION
SUPPORT
PARTNERS
PRODUCTION