Official Selection 2021

Oct. 11, 2021


FESTIVAL CURTA CINEMA 2021

Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival – 31st edition

Festival Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival – is pleased to present the films selected for its 31st Edition, which will take place from November 3rd to 10th. This year we will have 130 films, representing 30 countries and divided into seven showcases: National/International Competition, Carioca/Latin American Panorama, Brazil/Hispanic First Paintings and Special Programs. Taking the first steps towards the return to normality, the festival will take place in a hybrid format, with online broadcasting at Festhome TV and screenings at the traditional Estação NET Botafogo movie theater.

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

A DESTRUIÇÃO DO PLANETA LIVE, by Marcus Curvelo – 19 min, BA, 2021

A FOME DE LÁZARO, by Diego Benevides – 17 min, PB, 2020

AFETADAS, by Jean Oliveira – 20 min, PE, 2020

AONDE VÃO OS PÉS, by Débora Zanatta – 14 min, PR, 2020

ATO, by Bárbara Paz – 20 min, SP, 2021

BELOS CARNAVAIS, by Thiago Mendonça – 16 min, SP, 2021

CANTAREIRA, by Rodrigo Ribeyro – 24 min, SP, 2021

CARTA AO MAGRÃO, by Pedro Asberg – 11 min, RJ, 2021

CÉU DE AGOSTO, by Jasmin Tenucci – 16 min, SP, 2021

COLMÉIA, by Maurício Chades – 15 min, DF, 2021

COMO RESPIRAR FORA D’ÁGUA, by Victoria Negreiros Guedes & Júlia Dordetti Fávero – 17 min, SP, 2021

CUSTÓDIA, by Vinícuis Sassine – 25 min, DF, 2021

ECO DE UM SOCO NO OSSO, by Gabriela Giffoni – 25 min, RJ, 2021

ENTERRADO NO QUINTAL, by Diego Bauer – 15 min, AM, 2021

FOI UM TEMPO DE POESIA, by Petrus Cariry – 13 min, CE, 2021

HAWALARI, by Cássio Domingos – 15 min, SP, 2021

HENRIQUETA, by Anna Azevedo – 18 min, RJ, 2021

IGUAL/DIFERENTE/AMBAS/NENHUMA, by Adriana Barbosa & Fernanda Pessoa – 19 min, SP, 2021

ILHA DO SOL, by Lucas Parente & Rodrigo Lima – 11 min, RJ, 2021

IMPERMANENTES, by Manoel Batista & Júlio Castro – 14 min, RN, 2021

LENÇOL BRANCO, by Rebecca Moreno – 19 min, MG, 2021

MEUS SANTOS SAÚDAM TEUS SANTOS, by Rodrigo Antônio Silva – 13 min, AM, 2021

O DURIÃO PROIBIDO, by Txai Ferraz – 19 min, PE, 2021

QUANDO O VENTO BATE AO SUL, by Pedro Henrique Ferreira – 25 min, RJ, 2020

RAFAMEIA, by Nanda Félix & Mariah Teixeira – 24 min, PB, 2020

SERRÃO, by Marcelo Lin – 16 min, MG, 2021

SIDERAL, by Carlos Segundo – 15 min, RN, 2021

TOM, by Felippe Steffens – 7 min, DF, 2021

VAGALUMES, by Léo Bittencourt – 16 min, RJ, 2021

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

ABISAL, by Alejandro Alonso – 30 min, Cuba, 2021

ANXIOUS BODY, by Yoriko Mizushiri – 6 min, Japan, 2021

APALLOU, by Niko Avgoustidi – 20 min, Greece/France, 2021

BESTIA, by Hugo Covarrubias – 15 min, Chile, 2021

CRISIS, by Leopold Maurer – 4 min, Austria, 2021

CUMBRES Y CENIZAS, by Fernando Criollo – 18 min, Peru, 2021

DAD'S SNEAKERS, by Olha Zhurba – 19 min, Ucrania, 2021

DAILY MASSACRE IN TEHRAN, by Hessam Hamidi – 15 min, Iran, 2021

DET ER I JORDEN, by Casper Kjeldsen – 15 min, Denmark, 2021

ELLA I JO, by Jaume Claret – 20 min, Spain, 2020

FANMI, by Carmine Pierre-Dufour & Sandrine Bourdeur-Desrosier – 15 min, Canada/Québec, 2021

I GOTTA LOOK GOOD FOR THE APOCALYPSE, by Ayce Kartal – 6 min, Turkey, 2021

HAIR TIE, EGG, HOMEWORK BOOKS, by Runxiao Luo – 15 min, China, 2021

HAUT LES COEURS, by Adrian Moyse Dullin – 15 min, France, 2021

HILUM, by Don Josephus & Raphael Eblahan – 26 min, USA/Philippines, 2021

IN FLOW OF WORDS, by Eliane Esther Bots – 22 min, Netherlands, 2021

INHERENT, by Nicolai G.H. Johansen – 16 min, Denmark, 2021

LILI ALONE, by Jing Zou – 22 min, China, 2021

LOVE, DAD, by Diana Cam Van Nguyen – 13 min, Czech Republic, 2021

NOITE TURVA, by Diogo Salgado – 15 min, Portugal, 2021

PIKO I BRUNATNY, by Przemek Węgrzyn – 13 min, Poland, 2021

PLANURI DE VACANTA, by Alexandru  Mironescu – 25 min, Romania, 2021

PLAYA CHICA, by Ignacio Vuelta – 21 min, Spain, 2021

RONDE DE NUIT, by Julien Regnard – 12 min, France, 2021

SILENT STORM, by Grace Hsia – 10 min, China, 2021

SOFT ANIMALS, by Renee Zahn – 3 min, United Kingdom, 2021

SOME KIND OF INTIMACY, by Toby Bull – 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

SWALLOW THE UNIVERSE, by Nieto – 12 min, France, 2021

NEW ABNORMAL, by Sorayos Prapapan – 14 min, Thailand, 2021

THE STAR, by Nadav Lapid – 17 min, USA/Israel, 2020

TRUMPETS IN THE SKY, by Rakan Mayasi – 15 min, Palestine, 2021

TUNDRA, by José Luis Aparicio – 30 min, Cuba, 2021

WE WON’T FORGET, by Edgar Morais & Lucas Elliot Eberl – 14 min, USA, 2021

ZAHLVATERSCHAFT, by Mortiz Siebert – 22 min, Germany, 2021

 

RIO PANORAMA

 

1o TURNO, by Clementino Júnior – 15 min, 2021

ALÁGBEDÉ, by Safira Moreira – 12 min, 2021

ATIRA-TE AO RIO, by Carla Bohler – 15 min, 2021

AVA, by Stella Brajterman – 15 min, 2021

AS CANÇÕES DE AMOR DE UMA BICHA VELHA, by André Sandino – 22 min, 2020

DOIS MENINOS NA SALA, by Felipe Nepomucemo – 10 min, 2021

ENTREABERTA, by Bruna Amorim – 15 min, 2021

GARGAÚ, by Bruno Ribeiro – 20 min, 2021

INTERVALO, by Ludmila Curi – 15 min, 2021

JANELAS DAQUI, by Luciano Vidigal & Arthur Sherman – 15 min, 2021

MILTON FREIRE, UM GRITO PARA ALÉM DA HISTÓRIA, by Vitor Abreu – 20 min, 2021

MURADA, by Ralph Campos – 20 min, 2020

PYTUHEM: UMA CARTA EM DEFESA DOS GUARDIÕES DA FLORESTA, by Mariana Villas-Bôas – 15 min, 2020

QUANDO O SOL SE PÕE, by Constancia Laviola Carreiro – 28 min, 2021

TEATRO IGUAÇUANO: ARCÁDIA, by Gabriel Fontoura & Gabriel Ribeiro – 19 min, 2021

TUDO BEM, by Caio César Dias Oliveira – 18 min, 2021

UM ACIDENTE, by Gabriel Medeiros – 10 min, 2020

 

LATIN AMERICAN PANORAMA

 

AÑO SABÁTICO, by David David – 12 min, Colombia, 2020

BARRIO FRONTERA, by Reed Purvis – 18 min, Argentina/USA, 2021

BOBBIN, by Virginia Scaro – 17 min, Argentina, 2021

CINCO DE JUNIO, by Humberto Flores Jáuregui – 15 min, Mexico, 2021

LA TAREA, by Juan Diego Aguirre Gómez – 6 min, Colombia, 2021

LA ESPERANZA, by Edna Sierra Duque & Wilson Aranco – 18 min, Colombia, 2020

LAS PARTES PERDIDAS, by Iñaki Dubourg – 14 min, Argentina, 2021

LOS PAJAROS VUELAN DE A DOS, by Juan Felipe Grisales – 16 min, Colombia, 2020

NO NOS SOLTEMOS MÁS, by Alkisti Efthymiou – 13 min, Chile, 2021

OLOTE, by Lau Charles – 13 min, Mexico, 2021

SON OF SODOM, by Theo Montoya – 15 min, Colombia, 2020

TIERRA, by Gustavo Gamero – 20 min, Mexico, 2021

TODO ES CULPA DE LA SAL, by María Cristina Pérez – 10 min, Colombia, 2020

 

FIRST FRAMES - NACIONAL

 

O ANDAR DE CIMA, by Tomás Fernandes Silva – 23 min, SP, 2021

CACICUS, by Gabirela Dullius & Bruno Cabral – 14 min, RS, 2021

DANCE, by Jorja Dias de Moura – 20 min, PB, 2021

DEUS ME LIVRE, by Carlos Henrique de Oliveira & Luis Ansorena Hervés – 16 min, PR/Spain, 2021

DOIS, by Guilherme Jardim & Vinícius Fockiss – 10 min, MG, 2020

ERIC, by Letícia Castanheira – 14 min, DF, 2020

FALE CONOSCO, by Fábio Costa Prado – 20 min, GO, 2021

GAEL: SEU MOTORISTA ESTÁ A CAMINHO, by Roney Giah – 14 min, SP, 2021

INCH, by Laércio Ribeiro & Ricardo Vieira – 15 min, RJ, 2021

MEU NOME É SAUDADE, by Ana Graziela Aguiar – 4 min, DF, 2021

PAI NOSSO, by Jonas Chadarevian – 13 min, SP, 2021

PANDELIVERY, by Antônio Silva Matos & Guimel Salgado – 15 min, SP, 2021

QUANTOS MAIS, by Lucas de Jesus – 14 min, BA, 2021

SONHO DE VERÃO, by Luan Dias – 13 min, RJ, 2021

TECIDO SIGILO, by Lucílio Jota – 15 min, RJ, 2021

TROCA DE PELE, by Débora Garcia – 15 min, RJ, 2021

 

FIRST FRAMES -  HISPANIC

 

ANIMALES DE GUERRA, by Eduardo Bustos – 11 min, Colombia, 2020

HACERSCE EL MUERTO, by David Bustos – 20 min, ESpain, 2020

INVASIÓN, by Alejandro Cervantes – 9 min, Mexico, 2021

MADRI, MALA VIDA, by Pablo Adiego Almudevar, Isabela Bianchi, Ignacio Ruiz & María Gómez – 13 min, Spain, 2021

SI AMANECE, NOS VAMOS, by Álvaro Feldman & Laura Obrador – 14 min, Spain, 2020

SOMBRA DO MAR, by Sergio Pereda – 15 min, Spain, 2021

 

OPENING NIGHT

 

DAJLA - CINE Y OLVIDO, by Arturo Dueñas Herrero – 15 min, Spain, 2020

POR LA RAZÓN O LA FUERZA, by Giarella Araya Vega – 18 min, Chile, 2021

  

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

 

FRENCH FEMALE FILMMAKERS

 

HOT SPOT, by Anaïs Couet-Lannes – 15 min, 2021

JOUIR, by Ananda Safo – 12 min, 2020

L’EFFORT COMMERCIAL, by Sarah Arnold – 17 min, 2020

TOUTES LES NUITS, by Laitfa Saïd – 22 min, 2021

SHAKIRA, by Noémie Merlant – 25 min, 2019

 

GERMANY SHORT EXPORT


DER SCHORNSTEINSEGLER, by Frédéric Schuld – 5 min, 2020

DER ÜBERS MEER KAM, by Jonas Riemer – 11 min, 2020

INNDEPENDENCE, by Michael Schwarz – 17 min, 2020

MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, by Arkadij Khaet & Mickey Paatzsch – 30 min, 2020

SEEPFERDCHEN, by Nele Dehnenkamp – 16 min, 2020

WOCHENBETT, by Henriette Rietz – 5 min, 2020